Privacy Policy


Last updated: January 18, 2017

Dot Health ("us", "we", or "our") operates the dothealth.ca site, web, and mobile application (the “Service"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at dothealth.ca

Information Collection

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you, and for Dot Health to collect information on your behalf. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, postal address, medical data ("Personal Information"). Dot Health does not claim ownership of the Personal Information provided to it in the use of the Service.

Personal information we collect is used to:
 

  • Provide the Service
  • Monitor and analyze the use of the Service
  • Communicate with you
  • Gather anonymized statistical data
  • Disclose to third party vendors, service providers or agents who perform functions on our behalf


We only allow access and disclose Personal Information in accordance with the Canadian Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.
We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Dot Health employs privacy and security measures to guard against identity theft and provide security for your Personal Information. These include, but are not limited to encrypting data during transfer and storage, maintaining access logs to ensure access is only restricted to relevant parties, and decentralizing our database to protect your information in the unlikely event of a breach.

We regularly re-evaluate our privacy and security policies and adapt them as necessary. However, remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites (such as health service provider websites) that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

If you are a parent or guardian of someone under 18, you are legally allowed to collect information on their behalf. However, Dot Health does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that Children under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

If we make change to our Privacy Policy, we will use the email address on file to notify you. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at privacy@dothealth.ca.