Privacy Policy

Dot Health (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates thedothealth.casite, web, and mobile application (the “Service”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible atdothealth.ca

Information Collection

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you, and for Dot Health to collect information on your behalf. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, postal address, medical data (“Personal Information”). Dot Health does not claim ownership of the Personal Information provided to it in the use of the Service. Personal Information is collected via the intake forms all users complete on our web and mobile applications as well as any medical data the user authorizes Dot Health to request and retrieve from health institutions.

Personal information we collect is used to:

  • Provide the Service
  • Monitor and analyze the use of the Service
  • Communicate with you
  • Gather anonymized statistical data
  • Disclose to third party vendors, service providers or agents who perform functions on our behalf

Individual level data collected by Dot Health is never shared with anyone without the individual’s explicit consent. Any statistical or aggregate data gathered or shared is anonymized such that it cannot be traced back to an individual record.

Applicable Legislation

The Service complies with federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), except where substantially similar legislation exists at the provincial level. Substantially similar legislation exists in Alberta, British Columbia, and Québec. In all other provinces and territories PIPEDA applies.

The following legislation applies to the services and operations of Dot Health in Canada:

  • Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
  • Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) (Ontario)
  • Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) (Alberta)
  • Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) (British Columbia)
  • Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (ARPPIPS) (Quebec)

Dot Health is defined as an ”organization” under PIPEDA, PIPA (Alberta) and PIPA (BC) and as a “person” under the Quebec Act, and is subject to, and compliant with, all of the obligations defined under those roles.

Consent

The Service relies on explicit user consent to collect information on behalf of the user. This is done by collecting personal information, legal authorization, and identity verification and matching it with the applicable information on source databases. Users have the ability to revoke consent at any time by emailing us.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Data Retention

Dot Health Inc. will retain Personal Information in its primary database until such a time as the user to whom it pertains ceases to be a Dot Health user, or until they request the data be deleted. Backups of the data will persist for one to seven days following deletion. Any identity documents such as government-issued photo ID used to authenticate users on our platform will be destroyed immediately after verification.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Dot Health employs privacy and security measures to guard against identity theft and provide security for your Personal Information. These include, but are not limited to encrypting data during transfer and storage, maintaining access logs to ensure access is only restricted to relevant parties, and decentralizing our database to protect your information in the unlikely event of a breach.

We regularly re-evaluate our privacy and security policies and adapt them as necessary. However, remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites (such as health service provider websites) that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

User Sharing Feature

Our Service allows each user the ability to share their own data with another person using a unique email address and a secret question and answer set by the user. Each user is responsible for keeping their data on Dot Health visible only to trusted parties.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

If we make change to our Privacy Policy, we will use the email address on file to notify you. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.